OTTAWA SUN SCRAMBLE CITY CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK: AUGUST 21-27, 2017
Ottawa Sun ScrambleOttawa SunRegimbal Awards & TrophiesThe Royal OakMichelob Ultra
The Open City Championship Matt Yakabuski Ladies Open City Championship TMSI Senior Open City Championship Kevin Haime Junior Open Regimbal Media Challenge
GolfWorks A City Championship GolfTEC B City Championship Absolute Comedy C City Championship QuickSnap D Division City Championship Maxfli Ladies B City Championship Top Flite Ladies C City Championship Ladies D City Championship Ottawa Sun Scramble Qualifiers
Ottawa Sun Scramble Registration
Live Scoring
Sun Scramble News
Ottawa Sun Golf News
Eagle Creek Golf Club
The Marshes
Talon at GreyHawk
eQuinelle Golf Club
Le Sorcier
Dragonfly Golf Links
Falcon Ridge
Manderley on the Green
Hammond Golf
Club de golf Hautes Plaines
Sand Point Golf Course
Casselview Golf & Country Club
Canadian Golf & Country Club
Ottawa Sun Scramble Kick-Off Day
Ottawa Sun Scramble Qualifiers
Please note, tee times for qualifiers will be posted 48 hours in advance. You can click on the PDF icon in the header of each section below. Rules sheets and other qualifying information will be distributed onsite.
Qualifier Details (Updated March 30, 2017)
  • Qualifier #1: Sunday, May 28 @ Canadian (12:30pm)
  • Qualifier #2: Monday, June 19 @ Casselview (12pm)
  • Qualifier #3: Monday, July 17 @ Hautes Plaines (7:30am)
  • Qualifier #4: Thursday, August 3 @ Hammond (11am)
  • Qualifier #5: Friday, August 11 @ Falcon Ridge (11am)
  • Qualifier #6: Saturday, August 19 @ eQuinelle (10am) *Last Chance Qualifier

Pricing & Notes

  • $99 + HST for non members; $89 + HST for Full ClubEG Members
  • $69 + HST for course members at any of the qualifier courses
  • Pricing includes powercart
  • If you play in more than one qualifier, your second qualifier will be $10 less, your third qualifier will be $20 less, etc.
  • Qualifying fee is used towards main entry fee for those who qualify (difference is paid after qualifier)
  • Players can still try to qualify via the Slammer Tour (opt-in)
  • How do you play your way in?
  • Last Chance Qualifier: Reserved for teams that have played one of the first five qualifiers but were unsuccessful. Registration for this qualifier is available anytime for teams that have competed in a previous qualifier. On August 14th, if there are more teams in a division than available space, a lottery will be conducted for the qualifying spots. If there is space available on August 14th after all teams interested in the last chance qualifier have registered, remaining spots will be available to everyone.
  • Please note that the ratio for each qualifier is 5:1, and qualifier spaces are dependant on the number of teams registered for each division in that specific qualifier
  • You may play in more than one qualifier if you like — and qualifiers can be used as practice rounds if space is available
  • You can change your qualifying choice (if there is space) up to one week prior to your qualifier. Fees are non-refundable within one week prior to your qualifier and there is a cancellation fee of $25 per team up to one-week prior to your qualifier
  • If there is space in a qualifier, you may register for any qualifier at any time
  • In some divisions, there are fewer qualifier spots than the number of qualifiers (for example three spots in the Ladies D division are allocated to qualifiers and we have six qualifiers); in such a case, the qualifiers that first have a team registered will become the official qualifiers for the respective divisions
  • Teams that do not qualify after each qualifier receive a complimentary round on ClubEG (see courses)

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q5 | Slammer Tour | Q6

Canadian Golf & Country Club
Qualifier #1: May 28 at Canadian (12:30pm)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #1
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Adam Skene (Carleton) & Andrew Chennette (Carleton)
2 Stevie Swanson (ClubEG) & Josh Roesler (ClubEG)
3 Terry Lauzon (eQuinelle) & Mark Payment (eQuinelle)
4 Rocco Sala & Pat Barone (Rivermead)
5 Eric Chiasson & Neil MacIvor
6 Kevin Brennan & Stephen Borchuk (GreyHawk)
7 Alain Roy (ClubEG) & Francois Theoret
8 John Campbell (Perth) & Rob Geroux (Perth)
9
10
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Darrel Ahee (Cedarhill) & Trevor Ahee (ClubEG)
2 Bill Neill & Craig Neill
3 Jeffrey Carroll (Smiths Falls) & Nick Feeley
4 Jason Mercier & Shawn MacDonald (Marshes)
5 Moe Robinson (Metcalfe) & Ron Casselman (Metcalfe)
6 Dan Bradley (The Marshes) & Steve Wasylko (The Marshes)
7 Rob Labelle (Meadows) & Kas Kassam
8 Mike Riopelle (Dragonfly) & Glen Wilson (Dragonfly)
9 Mike Burnett (Eagle Creek) & Andrew Hartvich (GreyHawk)
10 Joe Winton & Dan Pettes
11 John Tattersall & Rick Choquette
12 Troy Crerar (Slammer Tour) & Tony Morris (Kanata)
13 Tyler Dren (Stonebridge) & Jordan KIng (Stonebridge)
14
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1 Adrian Price & Dave Cornish (Slammer Tour)
2 Cory Chuchryk & Andrew Lennon
3 John Gillissie (ClubEG) & Andrew Donegan (ClubEG)
4 James Chant (Stittsville) & Adam Mallett
5 Tim Power & Jason Lee
6 James Macphee & Brandon Ferguson
7 Rob More & Jeff More (Practice Round)
8 Daniel Evoy (ClubEG) & Kevin Evoy (ClubEG)
9 Steve Liakos (Slammer Tour) & Garry Scott (Slammer Tour)
10
Ladies D (RESULTS)
1 Cathy Turner (ClubEG) & Mona Azzi (ClubEG)
2
3
4

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Casselview Golf & Country Club
Qualifier #2: June 19 at Casselview (12pm)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #2
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Bryan Shepherd (ClubEG) & Mark Reid
2 Matt Heney (Perth) & Daniel Bourque (Perth)
3 Marc Gauthier (Casselview) & Ben Menard (Casselview)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Seth Cartwright & Nolan Gil-Alderson
2 Daniel Bergevin & Michel Gauthier
3 Mike Thibault & Eric Chauret
4 Mike Hiemstra (Metcalfe) & Frank Palisek
5 Steve Walling & Paul Rutherford
6 Travis Froats (Metcalfe) & Ben Collins (Stonebridge)
7
8
9
10
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1 Ian Esler (Hautes-Plaines) & Trevor McCurry
2 Paul Drolet & James Drolet
3 Ed Ayoub (ClubEG) & Ray Power (ClubEG)
4 Paul Chartrand & Don Saunders
5 Tyler Akeson & Vince Grant
6 Brian Medeiros & Darcy Mcneely
7 Sean Simons & Scott Geiger
8 James Tanguay & Omar Alhattab (Carleton)
9
10
Ladies D (RESULTS)
1 Marie Lapointe (ClubEG) & Heidi Strackholder
2 Andrea Saslove (ClubEG) & Lorrie Marchand (ClubEG)
3 Charlene Dupuis (ClubEG) & Paula Vaughan (ClubEG)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
TMSI Senior (RESULTS)
1 Guy Bigonesse (Outaouais) & Parri Ceci
2 Damien Morin (Casselview) & Todd Pearson (Casselview)
3 Mike Voisine (Camelot) & Mel Brooks (Mississippi)
4
5
6

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Club de golf Hautes Plaines
Qualifier #3: July 17 at Hautes Plaines (7:30am)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #3
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Jeff Brown (Pembroke) & Ian Lubitz (Pembroke)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Daniel Renaud & Daniel Albert
2 Peter Leyser & Tony Fiorentino (GreyHawk)
3 Francis Hawco (ClubEG) & John  Phillips
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1 Mike Cerilli (Meadows) & Franco Crupi (Carleton)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
QuickSnap D (RESULTS)
1 Pat Labbe & Gregg Cavell (Practice Round)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Hammond Golf
Qualifier #4: August 3 at Hammond (11am)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #4
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Tony Thompson (Hylands) & Bruno Akkayo
2 Kevin Baldelli & Eric Savard
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Peter Osborne & Craig Osborne
2 Chuck Stapley (GreyHawk) & Adam Stapley
3 Charles Garneau & Gabriel Gagnon
4 Ken Horne (ClubEG) & Dalton Hobbs (ClubEG)
5
6
7
8
9
10
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1 Brandon Belo (Hammond) & A.J. DeWitt (Hammond)
2 Charles Grandmaitre & Phil Grandmaitre
3 Robert House & Steve Huculak
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Falcon Ridge
Qualifier #5: August 11 at Falcon Ridge (11am)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #5
# Team TOT PAR
TMSI Senior Open (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Ronald Page (Falcon Ridge) & David Mitchell (Falcon Ridge)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1 Jamie Cronier & Dave Braun
2 Bryan Yeldon (ClubEG) & Scott Meredith (Irish Hills)
3 Mike Scott & Ertug Gurhan
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
QuickSnap D (RESULTS)
1 Michael Carneiro & Karson Blank
2 Bob Rennick & Cody Rennick
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Ladies D (RESULTS)
1 Kelly Collins & Kelly Bennett
2
3
4
5
6

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

The Slammer Tour
Slammer Tour Qualifying: June 30 to July 31
# Player Rank # Spots Available
for Main Event
TMSI Senior Open
1 1
2
3
4
5
GolfWorks A
1 1
2
3
4
5
GolfTEC B
1 1
2
3
4
5
Absolute Comedy C
1 1
2
3
4
5
QuickSnap D
1 1
2
3
4
5

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Qualifier #6: August 19 at eQuinelle (10am)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #6
# Team TOT PAR
The Open (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
TMSI Senior Open (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Sponsorship Opportunities

Kevin Haime Golf School
Matt Yakabuski Mortgages
Maxfli
Absolute Comedy
GolfWorks Canada
TMSI Sports Management
Top Flite
QuickSnap
GolfTEC
CTV
Make-A-Wish
Teagan's Voice
Ian Campbell
The Office Doctor
The Slammer Tour
Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative
Register

Partner Finder

Get yourself a partner!

Ottawa Sun Scramble is conducted by ClubEG

ClubEG

GolfTEC ClubCrown QuickSnap
The Ottawa Sun Michelob Ultra The Royal Oak Eagle Creek
Matt Yakabuski Mortgages Regimbal Awards & Promotions GolfWorks Canada
Maxfli Top Flite
TMSI Sports Management Absolute Comedy Team 1200
Kevin Haime Golf School Broker4Tickets Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative Matt Yakabuski
Ian Campbell il Primo Ristorante
ClubEG Bath Fitter eQuinelle Golf Club Harrison Group Golf
Le Sorcier Dragonfly Golf Links Falcon Ridge
Maxfli Golf Golf-O-Max Top Flite PING Golf
Pine View GreyHawk Hammond Golf CTV Ottawa
Buckingham The Slammer Tour Brockville Country Club Carleton Golf
Casselview Golf & Contry Club Teagan's Voice Cedarhill Champlain
TaylorMade Lone Star Texas Grill Conklin Players Club
Mountain Creek Golf Course Upper Canada Golf Ottawa Champions Baseball Club Fusion Wear
Kanata Golf Club Gatineau Golf Club Sand Point Golf Course East Coast Limos
OAC Golf School Le Maitre Lombard Glen The Marshes
Le Chateau Montebello Manderley On The Green Club de golf Hautes Plaines The Office Doctor
Perkins Restaurant Timber Banks Golf Smuggler's Glen Summerhays Grill
White Sands Stonebridge Golf & Country Club