OTTAWA SUN SCRAMBLE CITY CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK: AUGUST 19-25, 2019
Ottawa Sun ScrambleOttawa SunRegimbal Awards & TrophiesThe Barley MowMichelob Ultra
The Open City Championship  Ladies Open City Championship TMSI Senior Open City Championship The Senior B City Championship Kevin Haime Junior Open Regimbal Media Challenge
GolfWorks A City Championship GOLFTEC B City Championship Absolute Comedy C City Championship Adcor D Division City Championship Maxfli Ladies B City Championship Top Flite Ladies C City Championship Ladies D City Championship Ottawa Sun Scramble Qualifiers
Ottawa Sun Scramble Registration
View Scores
Scoring App
Sun Scramble News
Ottawa Sun Golf News
Eagle Creek Golf Club
The Marshes
Talon at GreyHawk
eQuinelle Golf Club
Le Sorcier
Dragonfly Golf Links
Carleton Golf & Yacht Club
Manderley on the Green
Hammond Golf
Club de golf Hautes Plaines
Sand Point Golf Course
Casselview Golf & Country Club
Canadian Golf & Country Club
White Sands
Ottawa Sun Scramble Kick-Off Day
Ottawa Sun Scramble Qualifiers
Please note, tee times for qualifiers will be posted 48 hours in advance. You can click on the PDF icon in the header of each section below. Rules sheets and other qualifying information will be distributed onsite.
Qualifier Details (Updated March 18, 2019)
  • Qualifier #1: Sunday, May 12 @ Canadian (12-3pm tee times)
  • Qualifier #2: Monday, June 17 @ Casselview (12:30-3pm tee times)
  • Qualifier #3: Monday, July 15 @ Hautes Plaines (7:30-10am tee times)
  • Qualifier #4: Thursday, August 1 @ Hammond (11am - 2pm tee times)
  • Qualifier #5: Friday, August 2 @ Carleton (12:30-3pm tee times)
  • Qualifier #6: Friday, August 16 @ eQuinelle (10am - 2pm tee times)

Pricing & Notes

  • $100 + HST for non members; $90 + HST for Full ClubEG Members ($10 surcharge for Hautes Plaines, Carleton & eQuinelle)
  • $65 + HST for course members at any of the qualifier courses
  • Pricing includes powercart
  • You may play in more than one qualifier and qualifiers can be used as practice rounds, if space is available, with $20 off the fee for practice rounds (practice round teams are not eligible for the complimentary round of golf for not qualifying)
  • Those playing in more than one qualifier will receive a discount of $10 for the second qualifier played, $20 for the third, etc.
  • In the event of a qualifier rain out, those teams will receive priority registration for the eQuinelle qualifier
  • Qualifying fee is used towards main entry fee for those who qualify (difference is paid after qualifier)
  • Players can still try to qualify via the Slammer Tour (opt-in)
  • How do you play your way in?
  • Please note that the ratio for each qualifier is 5:1, and qualifier spaces are dependant on the number of teams registered for each division in that specific qualifier
  • You can change your qualifying choice (if there is space) up to one week prior to your qualifier. Fees are non-refundable within one week prior to your qualifier and there is a cancellation fee of $25 per team up to one-week prior to your qualifier
  • If there is space in a qualifier, you may register for any qualifier at any time
  • For Ladies Qualifiers, eQuinelle will be used. For Senior and Senior B Qualifiers, Canadian, Hammond & eQuinelle Qualifiers will be used.
  • After Qualifier #5, there will be a re-shuffle of the waiting list based on the first five qualifier results (click here for details). If there are additional qualifier spots available that will not get used for Qualifier #6 at eQuinelle, we will offer these spots to the waiting list and a cost of 50% of the main entry fee (qualifying fees will not be used towards the main entry fee).
  • Teams that do not qualify after each qualifier receive a complimentary round on ClubEG (see courses)
  • Sunday May 12th is Mother’s Day. For any teams that compete on Mother’s Day, each player will receive a complimentary entry to a ladies league event for his or her mother or wife.

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q5 | Slammer Tour | Q6

Canadian Golf & Country Club
Qualifier #1: May 12 at Canadian (12-3pm tee times)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #1
# Team TOT PAR
TMSI Senior (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
Senior B (RESULTS)
1 Bob Dufour & Glenn Verghese
2
3
4
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Pat Barone (Rivermead) & Gino Talucci (GTA)
2 David Donaldson (Perth) & Shane Rutherford (Perth)
3 Calvin Turner (Canadian) & Ryan Turner (Canadian)
4 Rob Mulville & Brian Mulville (Perth)
5 Adam Skene (Carleton) & Andrew Chennette (Carleton)
6 Steve Burke (Marshes) & Dave Bristow (Marshes)
7 Todd Paul & Kevin Dube
8 Ryan Rees & Louis Therien
9 Josh Francis (Brockville Highlands) & Brandon Allen
10 Sebastien Gilbert (Eagle Creek) & Eric Beltrami (GreyHawk)
11
12
13
14
15
16
GOLFTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Lange Nicholson & Dave Mongeon
2 Jeff Cossar (Hylands) & Dave Shuster (Hylands)
3 Matthew Cheslock (Pine View) & Chris Mayer (Pine View)
4
5
6
7
8
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1 Ryan Bond & Luke Bond
2 Steve Pollard (ClubEG) & Steve Ryan (Slammer Tour)
3 Satish Verman (Manderley) & Andre Noel
4 Sean Beament & Christopher Moody
5 Kai Cheng & Matt Schram
6
7
8

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Casselview
Qualifier #2: June 17 at Casselview (12:30-3pm tee times)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #2
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A (RESULTS / LIVE SCORES)
1 Brendan Bell (Ottawa Hunt) & Trevor Graham (Ottawa Hunt)
2 Kyle Brown & Jamie Vesterfelt (Eagle Creek)
3
4
5
6
7
8
GOLFTEC B (RESULTS / LIVE SCORES)
1 Kelly O'Donnell & (Greensmere) & Sam Fiorino (Greensmere)
2 Elliott Bourgeois (Meadows) & Brandon Draper
3 Phil Touchette & Ian Fidler (Dragonfly)
4 Jacob Bélanger (Hawkesbury) & Marc-Andre Wathier
5
6
7
8
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS / LIVE SCORES)
1 Brenden Higgins & Aurel Stefan
2 Jordan Hoskin & Robbie Thorpe
3 Scott McIntyre & Jon Riis
4 Phillip Scarfone (ClubEG) & Darcy Mcneely
5
6
7
8

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Club de golf Hautes Plaines
Qualifier #3: July 15 at Hautes Plaines (7:30-10am tee times)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #3
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
GOLFTEC B (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Hammond Golf
Qualifier #4: August 1 at Hammond (11am - 2pm tee times)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #4
# Team TOT PAR
TMSI Senior Open (RESULTS)
1 Guy Bigonesse (Rockland) & Parri Ceci (Camelot)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Senior B (RESULTS)
1 Mark Cimon & Paul Keogh
2 Daniel Crepeau & Brian Kebic (ClubEG)
3
4
5
6
7
8
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
GOLFTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Paul Mallory (Sittsville) & Brandon Belo (Hammond)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1 Tom Maillet & Denis Simard
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Qualifier #5: August 2 at Carleton (12:30-3pm tee times)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #5
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Shawn Cation (ClubEG) & Jeff Ricci (eQuinelle)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
GOLFTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Bill Neill & Craig Neill
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

The Slammer Tour
Slammer Tour Qualifying: June 30 to July 31
# Player # Spots Available
for Main Event
GolfWorks A
1 Jamie Ryan (ClubEG) & Claude Giroux (ClubEG) 1
2
GOLFTEC B
1 1
2
Absolute Comedy C
1 Dalton Hobbs (ClubEG) & Mike Sutcliffe (Slammer Tour) 1
2

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Qualifier #6: August 16 at eQuinelle (10am - 2pm tee times)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #6
# Team TOT PAR
TMSI Senior Open (RESULTS)
1 Jim Kocoris (ClubEG) & Jim Langis (ClubEG)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Senior B (RESULTS)
1 Kevin Miller & Dave St. Amand
2 Jeff Gilchrist & Tim Kingsbury
3
4
5
6
7
8
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Daren Sedore & Darren Campbell (Eagle Creek)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
GOLFTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Evan Smith & Terry Brannan
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Ladies C (RESULTS)
1
2
3
4
Ladies D (RESULTS)
1 Maggie Brunton & Manon Comtois
2 Maureen Virtue & Janet Thomas
3 Cathy Turner (ClubEG) & Mona Azzi (ClubEG)
4
5
6
7
8

Sponsorship Opportunities

Kevin Haime Golf School
Ian Stirling Home Team
Maxfli
Absolute Comedy
GolfWorks Canada
Adcor Technical Services
TMSI Sports Management
Top Flite
GOLFTEC
CTV
Make-A-Wish
Teagan's Voice
The Office Doctor
The Slammer Tour
Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative
Register

Partner Finder

Get yourself a partner!

Ottawa Sun Scramble is conducted by ClubEG

ClubEG

GOLFTEC Regimbal Awards & Promotions Adcor Technical Services
The Ottawa Sun Eagle Creek
The Barley Mow Michelob Ultra GolfWorks Canada
Maxfli Capital Golf Exchange Ian Stirling Home Team
TMSI Sports Management Absolute Comedy Team 1200
Kevin Haime Golf School Broker4Tickets Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative

Top Flite

ClubEG Bath Fitter eQuinelle Golf Club Harrison Group Golf
Le Sorcier Dragonfly Golf Links Falcon Ridge
Maxfli Golf Golf-O-Max Top Flite PING Golf
Pine View GreyHawk Hammond Golf CTV Ottawa
Buckingham The Slammer Tour Brockville Country Club Carleton Golf
Casselview Golf & Contry Club Teagan's Voice Cedarhill Champlain
TaylorMade Lone Star Texas Grill Conklin Players Club
Mountain Creek Golf Course Upper Canada Golf Ottawa Champions Baseball Club Fusion Wear
Kanata Golf Club Gatineau Golf Club Sand Point Golf Course East Coast Limos
OAC Golf School Le Maitre Lombard Glen The Marshes
Le Chateau Montebello Manderley On The Green Club de golf Hautes Plaines The Office Doctor
Perkins Restaurant Timber Banks Golf Smuggler's Glen Summerhays Grill
White Sands Stonebridge Golf & Country Club