OTTAWA SUN SCRAMBLE CITY CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK: AUGUST 20-26, 2018
Ottawa Sun ScrambleOttawa SunRegimbal Awards & TrophiesThe Royal OakMichelob Ultra
The Open City Championship Matt Yakabuski Ladies Open City Championship TMSI Senior Open City Championship Kevin Haime Junior Open Regimbal Media Challenge
GolfWorks A City Championship GOLFTEC B City Championship Absolute Comedy C City Championship QuickSnap D Division City Championship Maxfli Ladies B City Championship Top Flite Ladies C City Championship Ladies D City Championship Ottawa Sun Scramble Qualifiers
Ottawa Sun Scramble Registration
View Scores
Scoring App
Sun Scramble News
Ottawa Sun Golf News
Eagle Creek Golf Club
The Marshes
Talon at GreyHawk
eQuinelle Golf Club
Le Sorcier
Dragonfly Golf Links
Falcon Ridge
Manderley on the Green
Hammond Golf
Club de golf Hautes Plaines
Sand Point Golf Course
Casselview Golf & Country Club
Canadian Golf & Country Club
White Sands
Ottawa Sun Scramble Kick-Off Day
GolfWorks Canada Talon at GreyHawk
2015 GolfWorks A City Championship
Bill Arvanitis & Jeff Gordon
Photos courtesy of Randy McGee Photography
Tee Times Round 1 Hole-By-Hole Tee Times Round 2 Hole-By-Hole
# Team Round 1
Talon
Round 2
Eagle Creek
Total
Par
1 Benoit Legris (Rivermead) & Eric Legris 66 68 134 -10
T2 Jeff Gordon (Hylands) & Bill Arvanitis (FRQ) 67 68 135 -9
T2 Kyle Brown & Jamie Vesterfelt HPQ 66 69 135 -9
4 Derek Ladouceur (Canadian) & Bryan Richardson (eQ) 67 69 136 -8
T5 Alexandre Mizon (Royal Ottawa) & Terry Cowan (Canadian) HPQ 69 69 138 -6
T5 Dave Bristow (Marshes) & Steve Burke (Marshes) 68 70 138 -6
7 Ryan Turner (Loch March) & Calvin Turner (Canadian) 66 74 140 -4
8 Cameron Fowell (Eagle Creek) & Scott Friendship (Eagle Creek) FRQ 66 76 142 -2
9 Rob Hietanen (GreyHawk) & Alistair Bland (GreyHawk) HPQ 66 77 143 -1
10 Jeremi Lapierre & Simon Lacroix (GreyHawk) SPE 67 76 145 +1
Cut Line
T11 Alan Gustafson & Martin Shaw (Absolute Comedy) SPE 69 -3
T11 George Norlock (Ottawa Sun) & Doug Hume (Ottawa Sun) 69 -3
T13 Dean Tataryn (eQuinelle) & Kelly Winsor (eQuinelle) FRQ 70 -2
T13 Eric Chiasson & Neil MacIvor 70 -2
T13 Jason Bullock (Carleton) & Chris Bowering (Carleton) 70 -2
T13 Jamie Ryan (ClubEG) & Claude Giroux (SPE) 70 -2
T13 Jason Stewart & Jerry Kreuk 70 -2
T13 Steve Swanson (Slammer Tour) & Ian Arsenault (Slammer Tour) STQ 70 -2
T19 Stephen Isaacs & Kyle Smith (Greensmere) 71 -1
T19 Shawn Arcand & Pierre Emond (HQ) 71 -1
T19 Bryan Shepherd (ClubEG) & Mark Reid (ClubEG) eQ 71 -1
T19 David Francey (Manderley) & Phillip Martin (Manderley) 71 -1
T23 Kevin Brennan & Ted Banting 72 E
T23 Riad Byne & David Butler 72 E
T25 Kevin Baldelli (Slammer Tour) & Marc Beauvais (Slammer Tour) 73 +1
T25 Matt Dozois & Clarke Saunders (Brockville CC) HQ 73 +1
T25 Tyler Bayne & Dave Chipman (Carleton) 73 +1
T28 Tyler Driscoll & Kari Kallio (eQ) 74 +2
T28 Shawn Cation (ClubEG) & Jeff Ricci (eQuinelle) 74 +2
30 Guy Bigonesse (Outaouais) & Parri Ceci 75 +3
31 Michel Racicot (ClubEG) & Yves Goyette (ClubEG) 76 +4

Once all direct entry spots are filled:
  • New registrations are added to the waiting list based on their registration timestamp
  • Teams who register for a qualifier are placed above teams who are not registered in a qualifier
  • Teams who are not registered for a qualifier have two weeks from the time of their original registration to keep their original timestamp should they choose to play in a qualifier
  • Teams who decide to register for a qualifier after the two week period from their original registration will be moved above teams not registered in a qualifier, but with their new timestamp
  • After the three days of qualifying are complete, the waiting list will be reset based on the results of the qualifiers
  • Effective July 15th, 2015, any team that cancels from the main roster of a division, their spot will be given to the next available qualifier. For example, if a team bails on July 15th from the GOLFTEC B, the Hautes Plaines qualifier would go up from 3 spots to 4 spots.
GolfWorks A Waiting List
# Team Qualifier
2014 Placing
1 Craig Domville (Slammer Tour) & Rod Gilks (Slammer Tour) FR/eQuinelle T12 (O)
2 Daniel Enns (Hunt Club) & Scott Gauthier (Hunt Club) HP / Hammond n/a
3 Jean-Francois Guillot (Rivermead) & Jonathan Sigouin (Rivermead) HP/Falcon Ridge T24
4 Steph Rawlings & Greg McLaren eQuinelle n/a
5 Jean-Robert Leger (Outaouais) & André Charlebois (Outaouais) Hammond n/a
6 Jeff Brown (Pembroke) & Ian Lubitz (Pembroke) Hautes Plaines n/a
7 Adam Skene (Rideau View) & Andrew Chennette (Rideau View) eQuinelle n/a
8 Tyler Nolan & Mark Ashfield Hammond n/a
9 Scott Richardson (Rideau View) & Ron Ronberg (Rideau View) n/a
10 Stephane Tracy & Ryan Zakariassen Hautes Plaines n/a
11 Jim Kocoris (ClubEG) & Jim Langis (ClubEG) eQuinelle n/a
12 John Campbell (Perth) & Rob Geroux (Perth) eQuinelle n/a
13 Clarence Johnston & Craig Johnston eQuinelle n/a
14 Peter Osborne (Hylands) & Bob Campbell Hautes Plaines n/a
15 Robert Beaudette (GreyHawk) & Jeff Stanton n/a
16 Jordan Gibbons (Casselview) & Chris Closs (Casselview) Hammond n/a
17 Daniel Lwow (ClubEG) & Bernard Chenier (GolfXtra) Hammond n/a
18 Chris Huhta & Phil Touchette Hautes Plaines n/a
19 Dylan Villeneuve & Paul Villeneuve eQuinelle n/a
20 Tyler Matheson (Metcalfe) & Michael Cousineau eQuinelle n/a
21 Brian MacLeod (Ottawa Hunt) & Steve Babineau (Ottawa Hunt) Falcon Ridge n/a
22 Ronald Page (Falcon Ridge) & Carl Page (Mississippi) Falcon Ridge T12
23 Norman Epp & Steve Roque Hammond T31 (B)
24 Michael Hanstead & Cliff Hendler Hammond n/a
25 Peter Grant (Hylands) & Mike Sutherland (Hylands) Falcon Ridge n/a
26 David Chipman (ClubEG) & Stephen Stanley (Carleton) Hautes Plaines T36
27 Tony Thompson (Hylands) & Bruno Akkayo Hammond n/a
28 Norman Walker (ClubEG) & Danny Kraushaar eQuinelle n/a
29 Sheldon Weatherstone (ClubEG) & Daniel Primeau (ClubEG) Hammond T36 (B)
30 Evan McKibbon (Eagle Creek) & Niles Binnington (Greensmere) Falcon Ridge n/a
31 David Mceachern & Mike Himes Falcon Ridge n/a
32 Peter Leyser & Tony Fiorentino (GreyHawk) Hammond/FR T36 (B)
33 Shaun Banys (Carleton) & Daren Keating (GreyHawk) Falcon Ridge n/a
34 Charles Garneau & Gabriel Gagnon FR/eQuinelle n/a
36 Shane Fagan (Mountain Creek) & Mike Langille Falcon Ridge T3
37 Dennis Chaussi (Malone) & Toby Sunday (Malone) n/a
38 Ryan Smith (Carleton) & Casey Bergeron (Carleton) 12th
39 Rejean Blais (Algonquin) & Claude daPrato n/a
40 Travis Hohner & Cory Sears n/a
41 Robert Gillis (Garrison) & Nicholas Gillis (Garrison) n/a
42 Brian Pelletier & Alfred Linklater n/a
43 Danny Norris & Ricky Norris n/a
44 Roger Reid (ClubEG) & Chris Pouliot 19th
45 Bradley Cross & David Deir n/a
46 Jason Thompson & Costa Solanakis n/a
47 Michael Johnston (eQuinelle) & Jayson Brown (Brockville) T12 (Junior)
48 Jason Paquette (Pine View) & Matt Boucher (Pine View) n/a
49
50

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

GolfWorks Canada

Kevin Haime Golf School
Matt Yakabuski Mortgages
Maxfli
Absolute Comedy
GolfWorks Canada
TMSI Sports Management
Top Flite
QuickSnap
GOLFTEC
CTV
Make-A-Wish
Teagan's Voice
Ian Campbell
The Office Doctor
The Slammer Tour
Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative
Register

Partner Finder

Get yourself a partner!

Ottawa Sun Scramble is conducted by ClubEG

ClubEG

GOLFTEC ClubCrown QuickSnap
The Ottawa Sun Michelob Ultra The Royal Oak Eagle Creek
Matt Yakabuski Mortgages Regimbal Awards & Promotions GolfWorks Canada
Maxfli Top Flite
TMSI Sports Management Absolute Comedy Team 1200
Kevin Haime Golf School Broker4Tickets Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative Matt Yakabuski
Ian Campbell il Primo Ristorante
ClubEG Bath Fitter eQuinelle Golf Club Harrison Group Golf
Le Sorcier Dragonfly Golf Links Falcon Ridge
Maxfli Golf Golf-O-Max Top Flite PING Golf
Pine View GreyHawk Hammond Golf CTV Ottawa
Buckingham The Slammer Tour Brockville Country Club Carleton Golf
Casselview Golf & Contry Club Teagan's Voice Cedarhill Champlain
TaylorMade Lone Star Texas Grill Conklin Players Club
Mountain Creek Golf Course Upper Canada Golf Ottawa Champions Baseball Club Fusion Wear
Kanata Golf Club Gatineau Golf Club Sand Point Golf Course East Coast Limos
OAC Golf School Le Maitre Lombard Glen The Marshes
Le Chateau Montebello Manderley On The Green Club de golf Hautes Plaines The Office Doctor
Perkins Restaurant Timber Banks Golf Smuggler's Glen Summerhays Grill
White Sands Stonebridge Golf & Country Club