OTTAWA SUN SCRAMBLE CITY CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK: AUGUST 21-27, 2017
Ottawa Sun ScrambleOttawa SunRegimbal Awards & TrophiesThe Royal OakMichelob Ultra
The Open City Championship Matt Yakabuski Ladies Open City Championship TMSI Senior Open City Championship Kevin Haime Junior Open Regimbal Media Challenge
GolfWorks A City Championship GOLFTEC B City Championship Absolute Comedy C City Championship QuickSnap D Division City Championship Maxfli Ladies B City Championship Top Flite Ladies C City Championship Ladies D City Championship Ottawa Sun Scramble Qualifiers
Ottawa Sun Scramble Registration
View Scores
Scoring App
Sun Scramble News
Ottawa Sun Golf News
Eagle Creek Golf Club
The Marshes
Talon at GreyHawk
eQuinelle Golf Club
Le Sorcier
Dragonfly Golf Links
Falcon Ridge
Manderley on the Green
Hammond Golf
Club de golf Hautes Plaines
Sand Point Golf Course
Casselview Golf & Country Club
Canadian Golf & Country Club
White Sands
Ottawa Sun Scramble Kick-Off Day
Absolute Comedy Dragonfly Golf Links
2014 Absolute Comedy City Championship
Photos courtesy of Randy McGee Photography
Absolute Comedy C: Round 1 Round 1 Hole-By-Hole Absolute Comedy C: Round 2 Round 2 Hole-By-Hole
# Team Round 1
Dragonfly
Round 2
Outaouais
Total Par
1 Chad Moran & Keith Robinson (Playoff) 70 75 145 +1
T2 Martin Comtois (ClubEG) & Jonathan Blouin (ClubEG) 73 72 145 +1
T2 Joshua Roesler (ClubEG) & Andre Sauve (ClubEG) 71 74 145 +1
T4 Daniel Evoy (ClubEG) & Kevin Evoy 71 76 147 +3
T4 Troy Monaghan (N. Bay) & John de Vroome (Wolf R.) 71 76 147 +3
6 Mike Alexander & Adam Hanson 74 75 149 +5
7 Lorne Rajzman & Dave Matley 73 77 150 +6
8 Ian Ford & Se-King Huang 73 78 151 +7
9 Pierre Routhier & Bram Ryu 74 78 152 +8
10 Don Brennan (Ottawa Sun) & Tim Baines (Ottawa Sun) 74 79 153 +9
11 Patrick O'Leary & Blair Labronte 74 80 154 +10
T12 Gilles Peladeau (ClubEG) & Denis Quinn (ClubEG) 73 82 155 +11
T12 Barry Halverson (ClubEG) & John Culhane (ClubEG) 73 82 155 +1
T12 Larry Aris (Madawaska) & Jamie Aris 74 81 155 +2
Cut Line (Playoff)
T16 Ryan Rogers & Tim Sagmeister 74 +2
T16 Terence Nelligan (Slammer Tour) & Yves Leduc (Slammer Tour) (STQ) 75 +3
T16 Dave Kerrigan (Manderley) & Joe Lyons (Manderley) 75 +3
T16 Peter Taylor & Willie Klentz 75 +3
T16 Claude Seguin & Ray Saumur 75 +3
T16 Vinko Surla & Slobodan Bjedov (STQ) 75 +3
T16 Russell Beattie & Graham Fergusson 75 +3
T22 Bob Larmour & Butch Larmour (FRQ) 76 +4
T22 Tom Maillet & Denis Simard 76 +4
T22 Jeff Brunet & Brad Fagan (WL) 76 +4
T22 Tyler Duncan & Paul Petrocco 76 +4
T22 Tim Power & Jason Lee 76 +4
T22 Ian Campbell (ClubEG) & Trent O'Connor (ClubEG) 76 +4
T22 Stephane Lavoie & Jean Cuillerier 76 +4
T29 Dan Villeneuve & Paul Chartrand 77 +5
T29 Fernand Asselin & Cory Chobanik (JULYQ) 77 +5
T29 Jason Laurans (Absolute Comedy) & Tim Matley (Absolute Comedy) 77 +5
T29 Dave Peebles & Daine McGill (Mississippi) (WEQ) 77 +5
T29 Mike Maxwell & Remi Gervais (Casselview) (WEQ) 77 +5
T29 Brian Watanabe & Phil Scarfone 77 +5
T29 Howard Miller (Rideau View) & Ryan Kelly (WEQ) 77 +5
T29 Phil Girouard & Kyle Lanthier 77 +5
T37 Dave Wiskowski & Jim Hutchinson (WL) 78 +6
T37 Ian Stirling & Steve Burgoin (FRQ) 78 +6
T39 Adrian Price & Dave Cornish 79 +7
T39 Dan Lance & Mike Lance 79 +7
T39 Scott Price & Stephen Simcox 79 +7
T39 Craig Pedersen (il Primo) & Glenn Davies (il Primo) 79 +7
T43 Donny Domenico (ClubEG) & Tim Vachon 80 +8
T43 Greg Rogers (ClubEG) & Michael Sutcliffe 80 +8
T43 Jason Snelgrove (ClubEG) & Bob Lobban (ClubEG) 80 +8
T43 Ed Ayoub & Ray Power (JULYQ) 80 +8
T43 Patrick Poirier & Todd Durie 80 +8
T48 Will van Nieuwenhuyze & Iain Wilkes 81 +9
T48 Joe Whatley & Johnny Roberts 81 +9
T48 Corey Delage & Wes Glover 81 +9
T48 David Soltis (ClubEG) & Joshua Mackean (ClubEG) 81 +9
T52 Jim Backs (Slammer Tour) & Rick Turner (ST) 82 +10
T52 Billy Boudreau & Frank Santostefano 82 +10
T52 Yves Quinty & Gary McGoey 82 +10
55 Ray Cardinal & Jesse Cardinal 83 +11
56 Stephen Gauthier & Ron Geroux 84 +12
57 Ted Weagle & Bill Adair 85 +13
58 Eric Seguin (Pine View) & Fred Emard (Pine View) 86 +14

Once all direct entry spots are filled:
  • New registrations are added to the waiting list based on their registration timestamp
  • Teams who register for a qualifier are placed above teams who are not registered in a qualifier
  • Teams who are not registered for a qualifier have two weeks from the time of their original registration to keep their original timestamp should they choose to play in a qualifier
  • Teams who decide to register for a qualifier after the two week period from their original registration will be moved above teams not registered in a qualifier, but with their new timestamp
  • After the three days of qualifying are complete, the waiting list will be reset based on the results of the qualifiers
Absolute Comedy C Waiting List
# Team Qualifier
2013 Placing
1 Bryan Yeldon & Jordan Dale Falcon Ridge n/a
2 Paul Sobering (Anderson Links) & Regan Khan Hammond (2) T55
3 Todd Bruno & Enock Chikukwa Hammond n/a
4 Maurice Viau & Paul Proulx eQuinelle n/a
Teams above are in priority on the waiting list due to qualifier performance.
Thanks to everyone else for trying to qualify.
5 Arthur Lavergne & Jacques Lauzon Falcon Ridge n/a
6 Allan Wright & Greg Stewart eQuinelle n/a
7 Kevin Fogarty & Mariano Mattioli Hammond n/a
8 Brian Bonnar & Bob Maysenhoelder Hammond n/a
9 Bill Sobering Jr. & Bill Sobering Sr. eQuinelle T55
10 Andrew Power & Glenn Jenkins Hammond n/a
11 Tom Phillips (ClubEG) & Fred York (ClubEG) n/a
12 Craig Briscoe (Dragonfly) & Jacob Fulton (Dragonfly) n/a
13 Darcy McNeely & Frank Jolette n/a
14 Trevor Boutilier & Andrew Beaton n/a
15 Jason Mills & Jason Dellaire n/a
16 Rodney Berg (Pine View) & Gavin Fletcher (Pine View) n/a
17 Nick Purdy & Matt Purdy n/a
18 Corina Baptista & Pat Boivin n/a
19 Shawn Watts (Eagle Creek) & Jeff Burns n/a
20 Michael Campbell (Pineview) & Michael Campbell (Pine View) n/a

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Absolute Comedy

Kevin Haime Golf School
Matt Yakabuski Mortgages
Maxfli
Absolute Comedy
GolfWorks Canada
TMSI Sports Management
Top Flite
QuickSnap
GOLFTEC
CTV
Make-A-Wish
Teagan's Voice
Ian Campbell
The Office Doctor
The Slammer Tour
Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative
Register

Partner Finder

Get yourself a partner!

Ottawa Sun Scramble is conducted by ClubEG

ClubEG

GOLFTEC ClubCrown QuickSnap
The Ottawa Sun Michelob Ultra The Royal Oak Eagle Creek
Matt Yakabuski Mortgages Regimbal Awards & Promotions GolfWorks Canada
Maxfli Top Flite
TMSI Sports Management Absolute Comedy Team 1200
Kevin Haime Golf School Broker4Tickets Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative Matt Yakabuski
Ian Campbell il Primo Ristorante
ClubEG Bath Fitter eQuinelle Golf Club Harrison Group Golf
Le Sorcier Dragonfly Golf Links Falcon Ridge
Maxfli Golf Golf-O-Max Top Flite PING Golf
Pine View GreyHawk Hammond Golf CTV Ottawa
Buckingham The Slammer Tour Brockville Country Club Carleton Golf
Casselview Golf & Contry Club Teagan's Voice Cedarhill Champlain
TaylorMade Lone Star Texas Grill Conklin Players Club
Mountain Creek Golf Course Upper Canada Golf Ottawa Champions Baseball Club Fusion Wear
Kanata Golf Club Gatineau Golf Club Sand Point Golf Course East Coast Limos
OAC Golf School Le Maitre Lombard Glen The Marshes
Le Chateau Montebello Manderley On The Green Club de golf Hautes Plaines The Office Doctor
Perkins Restaurant Timber Banks Golf Smuggler's Glen Summerhays Grill
White Sands Stonebridge Golf & Country Club