OTTAWA SUN SCRAMBLE CITY CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK: AUGUST 21-27, 2017
Ottawa Sun ScrambleOttawa SunRegimbal Awards & TrophiesThe Royal OakMichelob Ultra
The Open City Championship Matt Yakabuski Ladies Open City Championship TMSI Senior Open City Championship Kevin Haime Junior Open Regimbal Media Challenge
GolfWorks A City Championship GolfTEC B City Championship Absolute Comedy C City Championship QuickSnap D Division City Championship Maxfli Ladies B City Championship Top Flite Ladies C City Championship Ladies D City Championship Ottawa Sun Scramble Qualifiers
Ottawa Sun Scramble Registration
Live Scoring
Sun Scramble News
Ottawa Sun Golf News
Eagle Creek Golf Club
The Marshes
Talon at GreyHawk
eQuinelle Golf Club
Le Sorcier
Dragonfly Golf Links
Falcon Ridge
Manderley on the Green
Hammond Golf
Club de golf Hautes Plaines
Sand Point Golf Course
Casselview Golf & Country Club
Canadian Golf & Country Club
Ottawa Sun Scramble Kick-Off Day
Absolute Comedy
2013 Absolute Comedy City Championship
Photos courtesy of Randy McGee Photography
Round #1 Hole-By-Hole Round #1 Hole-By-Hole Round #2 Hole-By-Hole Round #2 Hole-By-Hole
# Team R1 R2 T P
1 Matthew deVroome (N. Bay) & Mark McDonald (Gat) 68 69 137 -7
2 Wes Ranger (Slammer Tour) & Jordan MacWilliam 72 67 139 -5
3 Claude Seguin & Ray Saumur 73 69 142 -2
4 Craig Pedersen & Glenn Davies 68 75 143 -1
5 Don Brennan (Ottawa Sun) & Tim Baines (Ottawa Sun) 70 74 144 E
6 Russell Beattie & Graham Fergusson 69 76 145 +1
7 Tim Power & Jason Lee 71 75 146 +2
8 Lucas Djelic & David Wallace 70 77 147 +3
9 Steve Pomeroy (Slammer Tour) & Steve Potter (ST) 69 80 149 +5
10 Troy Monaghan (N. Bay) & John de Vroome (Wolf R.) (CQ) 73 77 150 +6
T11 Travis Lyndon (Slammer Tour) & Greg Rogers (ClubEG) 73 78 151 +7
T11 Ian Ford & Se-King Huang 73 78 151 +7
T13 Barry Halverson (ClubEG) & John Culhane (ClubEG) 74 78 152 +8
T13 Nathan Kiar & Craig Taylor 70 82 152 +8
Cut Line
T15 Robert Kingsberry & Mark McCoy 74 +2
T15 Dan Lance & Mike Lance 74 +2
T15 Larry Aris (Madawaska) & Lloyd Powell (Madawaska) 74 +2
T15 Brian Watanabe & Phil Scarfone 74 +2
T19 Jim Backs (Slammer Tour) & Rick Turner (Slammer Tour) 75 +3
T19 Jason Laurans (Absolute Comedy) & Tim Matley (Absolute Comedy) 75 +3
T19 Pierre Routhier & Bram Ryu 75 +3
T19 Jeff Brunet & Brad Fagan 75 +3
T19 Jason Snelgrove (ClubEG) & Bob Lobban (ClubEG) 75 +3
T19 Matt Elliott & Haider Abbas (Slammer Tour) 75 +3
T25 Daine McGill (Mississippi) & Marcel Roy 76 +4
T25 Dave Wiskowski & Jim Hutchinson 76 +4
T25 Bill Young (ClubEG) & Ian White (ClubEG) 76 +4
T25 Phil Girouard & Kyle Lanthier 76 +4
T25 Michael Sutcliffe (ClubEG) & Ross Brady (ClubEG) 76 +4
T25 Tom Maillet & Denis Simard 76 +4
T31 Ian Campbell (ClubEG) & Trent O'Connor (ClubEG) 77 +5
T31 Colin Ritchie & Jean-Marc Chenier 77 +5
T31 Tyler Raymond & Marc-André Chicoine 77 +5
T31 Scott Price & Stephen Simcox 77 +5
T31 Bill Sobering & Blair Dawes 77 +5
T36 Fernand Asselin (Slammer Tour) & Richard Voisine 78 +6
T36 Tyler Genier (Pine View) & Matt Ng 78 +6
T36 Ray Sabourin & Roger Power 78 +6
T36 Donny Domenico & Ed Jasvins 78 +6
40 Gilles Peladeau (Slammer Tour) & Denis Quinn (ST) 79 +7
T41 Dave Kerrigan (Manderley) & Joe Lyons (Manderley) 80 +8
T41 Shane Cybulskie & Kris Penner 80 +8
T43 Dan Evoy & Mike Baker 81 +9
T43 Billy Boudreau & Frank Santostefano 81 +9
T43 Ryan Rogers & Tim Sagmeister 81 +9
T43 Patrick Poirier & Todd Durie 81 +9
T43 Andrew Bremner & Kyle Griffiths 81 +9
T43 Will van Nieuwenhuyze & Ian Wilkes 81 +9
T49 Yves Quinty & Gary McGoey 82 +10
T49 David Soltis (ClubEG) & Joshua Mackean (ClubEG) 82 +10
T51 Stephane Lavoie & Jean Cuillerier 83 +11
T51 Victor Schnare & Kristopher Schnare 83 +11
T53 Ken Robichaud & Peter Imbeault 84 +12
T53 Nick Burden & Liam Parsons 84 +12
T55 Travis Prevost & Dave Gray 85 +13
T55 Bill Sobering Sr. & Paul Sobering 85 +13

Once all direct entry spots are filled:
  • New registrations are added to the waiting list based on their registration timestamp
  • Teams who register for a qualifier are placed above teams who are not registered in a qualifier
  • Teams who are not registered for a qualifier have two weeks from the time of their original registration to keep their original timestamp should they choose to play in a qualifier
  • Teams who decide to register for a qualifier after the two week period from their original registration will be moved above teams not registered in a qualifier, but with their new timestamp
  • After the three days of qualifying are complete, the waiting list will be reset based on the results of the qualifiers

Absolute Comedy C Waiting List
# Team Qualifier
2012 Placing
1 Terence Nelligan (Slammer Tour) & Yves Leduc Eagle Creek T49
2 Jean-Marc Rochon & Gilbert Terriault Hammond n/a
3 Shawn Davidson & Todd Reid n/a
4 Robert Kosko & Jordan Ashley n/a
5
6
7
8
9

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Absolute Comedy

Kevin Haime Golf School
Matt Yakabuski Mortgages
Maxfli
Absolute Comedy
GolfWorks Canada
TMSI Sports Management
Top Flite
QuickSnap
GolfTEC
CTV
Make-A-Wish
Teagan's Voice
Ian Campbell
The Office Doctor
The Slammer Tour
Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative
Register

Partner Finder

Get yourself a partner!

Ottawa Sun Scramble is conducted by ClubEG

ClubEG

GolfTEC ClubCrown QuickSnap
The Ottawa Sun Michelob Ultra The Royal Oak Eagle Creek
Matt Yakabuski Mortgages Regimbal Awards & Promotions GolfWorks Canada
Maxfli Top Flite
TMSI Sports Management Absolute Comedy Team 1200
Kevin Haime Golf School Broker4Tickets Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative Matt Yakabuski
Ian Campbell il Primo Ristorante
ClubEG Bath Fitter eQuinelle Golf Club Harrison Group Golf
Le Sorcier Dragonfly Golf Links Falcon Ridge
Maxfli Golf Golf-O-Max Top Flite PING Golf
Pine View GreyHawk Hammond Golf CTV Ottawa
Buckingham The Slammer Tour Brockville Country Club Carleton Golf
Casselview Golf & Contry Club Teagan's Voice Cedarhill Champlain
TaylorMade Lone Star Texas Grill Conklin Players Club
Mountain Creek Golf Course Upper Canada Golf Ottawa Champions Baseball Club Fusion Wear
Kanata Golf Club Gatineau Golf Club Sand Point Golf Course East Coast Limos
OAC Golf School Le Maitre Lombard Glen The Marshes
Le Chateau Montebello Manderley On The Green Club de golf Hautes Plaines The Office Doctor
Perkins Restaurant Timber Banks Golf Smuggler's Glen Summerhays Grill
White Sands Stonebridge Golf & Country Club